Neryl acetate is an acetate ester of nerol as found in citrus oils, fenugreek, Melissa, and helichrysum.
Links to Plants Containing Neryl acetate
The listings of research below represents a compilation of scientific articles found on the topic, with a very brief overview description of each article/study. This compilation of research articles does not necessarily imply that there are adequate results to demonstrate safe and/or effective human use of any herb listed.
- H. italicum combined with macerated oil of musk rose was shown to reduce inflammation, edema, and bruising after cosmetic and reconstructive surgery, with the component of neryl acetate also contributing to pain relief. From: Voinchet, V., & Giraud-Robert, A. M. (2007). Utilisation de l’huile essentielle d’hélichryse italienne et de l’huile végétale de rose musquée après intervention de chirurgie plastique réparatrice et esthétique. Phytothérapie, 5(2), 67-72.
- The a-terpinolene, trans-carlophyllene, and neryl acetate components of H. italicum (Roth) Don were effective against Micococcus luterus. From: Tundis, R., Statti, G. A., Conforti, F., Bianchi, A., Agrimonti, C., Sacchetti, G., … & Poli, F. (2005). Influence of environmental factors on composition of volatile constituents and biological activity of Helichrysum italicum (Roth) Don (Asteraceae). Natural product research, 19(4), 379-387
By: Kathy Sadowski